To defer paying capital gains taxes using a 1031 like-kind exchange, your replacement property must be of the same kind as the p
[…] If the IRS determines that the property owner did not intend to use property for business or investment purposes, it will be considered as held for sale.
To determine intent, the IRS may consider several factors, including:
Like-kind properties in the Virgin Islands, Guam, or the Northern Mariana Islands may count as like-kind. Foreign real property in the other eleven US Territories (including Puerto Rico) is not considered like-kind to domestic American real estate. Since there are no special provisions made for these other US Territories, they fall under the general rule given in § 1031(h):
“real property located in the United States and real property located outside the United States are not property of a like kind”.
Not any longer.
Before the Tax Cuts & Jobs Act of 2017, tangible property like farm equipment, livestock, artwork, and even baseball players were exchangeable for assets like in kind.